Day-ahead today22:17€/MWh
NL150.4▼ −25.7%DE-LU148.6▼ −29.9%AT222.5▼ −5.6%BE152.5▼ −22.2%FR156.3▼ −3.1%PL228.6▲ +44.8%CZ202.0▼ −3.7%HU263.2▲ +4.3%SI228.6▼ −3.0%CH223.4▼ −7.0%IT-NORD234.7▼ −9.1%DK1148.0▼ −25.4%DK2149.5▼ −28.6%NO2138.5▼ −18.1%SE363.3▼ −15.3%SE4134.4▼ −5.2%ES155.6▲ +5.9%PT155.6▲ +5.9%GB183.8▼ −11.5%
MethodologyAbout & contact
Monthly report · day-ahead market

Electricity prices in Switzerland by month

Monthly average of the day-ahead wholesale price. Open a month for the full report with the cheapest days and hours.

0.0000.0500.1000.1500.200January 2024 · CHF 0.078/kWh2024February 2024 · CHF 0.065/kWhMarch 2024 · CHF 0.067/kWhApril 2024 · CHF 0.058/kWhMay 2024 · CHF 0.057/kWhJune 2024 · CHF 0.045/kWhJuly 2024 · CHF 0.036/kWhAugust 2024 · CHF 0.054/kWhSeptember 2024 · CHF 0.075/kWhOctober 2024 · CHF 0.077/kWhNovember 2024 · CHF 0.116/kWhDecember 2024 · CHF 0.117/kWhJanuary 2025 · CHF 0.126/kWh2025February 2025 · CHF 0.137/kWhMarch 2025 · CHF 0.108/kWhApril 2025 · CHF 0.078/kWhMay 2025 · CHF 0.065/kWhJune 2025 · CHF 0.058/kWhJuly 2025 · CHF 0.084/kWhAugust 2025 · CHF 0.073/kWhSeptember 2025 · CHF 0.089/kWhOctober 2025 · CHF 0.098/kWhNovember 2025 · CHF 0.108/kWhDecember 2025 · CHF 0.106/kWhJanuary 2026 · CHF 0.123/kWh2026February 2026 · CHF 0.106/kWhMarch 2026 · CHF 0.123/kWhApril 2026 · CHF 0.079/kWhMay 2026 · CHF 0.092/kWhJune 2026 · CHF 0.095/kWhJuly 2026 · CHF 0.108/kWhAugust 2026 · CHF 0.129/kWhSeptember 2026 · CHF 0.156/kWhOctober 2026 · CHF 0.194/kWh

/kWh

Over the last twelve full months (October 2025 – September 2026), the day-ahead price averaged CHF 0.110/kWh, 17% more than in the twelve months before.

Across the whole period shown, the cheapest month was July 2024 (CHF 0.036/kWh) and the most expensive September 2026 (CHF 0.156/kWh).

Winter months (December to February) averaged CHF 0.107/kWh, summer months (June to August) CHF 0.076/kWh.

Yearly averages: 2024: CHF 0.070/kWh, 2025: CHF 0.094/kWh; 2026 so far: CHF 0.118/kWh.

The largest change from one month to the next came in April 2026, when the average fell by CHF 0.044/kWh compared with March 2026.

2026

Yearly average: CHF 0.118
MonthAverage€/MWh
October · up to 22 OctCHF 0.194210.0
SeptemberCHF 0.156168.3
AugustCHF 0.129139.6
JulyCHF 0.108116.6
JuneCHF 0.095102.1
MayCHF 0.09299.1
AprilCHF 0.07985.3
MarchCHF 0.123133.3
FebruaryCHF 0.106114.1
JanuaryCHF 0.123133.2

2025

Yearly average: CHF 0.094
MonthAverage€/MWh
DecemberCHF 0.106114.1
NovemberCHF 0.108116.8
OctoberCHF 0.098106.3
SeptemberCHF 0.08996.3
AugustCHF 0.07379.0
JulyCHF 0.08491.1
JuneCHF 0.05863.1
MayCHF 0.06570.3
AprilCHF 0.07884.8
MarchCHF 0.108117.0
FebruaryCHF 0.137148.1
JanuaryCHF 0.126136.4

2024

Yearly average: CHF 0.070
MonthAverage€/MWh
DecemberCHF 0.117126.2
NovemberCHF 0.116124.8
OctoberCHF 0.07783.3
SeptemberCHF 0.07581.1
AugustCHF 0.05458.6
JulyCHF 0.03638.7
JuneCHF 0.04548.2
MayCHF 0.05762.0
AprilCHF 0.05862.2
MarchCHF 0.06772.6
FebruaryCHF 0.06569.9
JanuaryCHF 0.07883.9

/kWh · Today · Methodology · Guides

Tomorrow

Tomorrow's prices: from ~13:00 CET