Day-ahead today22:17€/MWh
NL150.4▼ −25.7%DE-LU148.6▼ −29.9%AT222.5▼ −5.6%BE152.5▼ −22.2%FR156.3▼ −3.1%PL228.6▲ +44.8%CZ202.0▼ −3.7%HU263.2▲ +4.3%SI228.6▼ −3.0%CH223.4▼ −7.0%IT-NORD234.7▼ −9.1%DK1148.0▼ −25.4%DK2149.5▼ −28.6%NO2138.5▼ −18.1%SE363.3▼ −15.3%SE4134.4▼ −5.2%ES155.6▲ +5.9%PT147.0▼ −24.8%GB207.6▲ +0.6%
MethodologyAbout & contact
Monthly report · day-ahead market

Electricity prices in Norway by month

Monthly average of the day-ahead wholesale price. Open a month for the full report with the cheapest days and hours.

0.0000.5001.0001.5002.000January 2024 · NOK 0.800/kWh2024February 2024 · NOK 0.614/kWhMarch 2024 · NOK 0.617/kWhApril 2024 · NOK 0.537/kWhMay 2024 · NOK 0.436/kWhJune 2024 · NOK 0.441/kWhJuly 2024 · NOK 0.364/kWhAugust 2024 · NOK 0.425/kWhSeptember 2024 · NOK 0.402/kWhOctober 2024 · NOK 0.439/kWhNovember 2024 · NOK 0.581/kWhDecember 2024 · NOK 0.668/kWhJanuary 2025 · NOK 0.696/kWh2025February 2025 · NOK 0.904/kWhMarch 2025 · NOK 0.517/kWhApril 2025 · NOK 0.581/kWhMay 2025 · NOK 0.676/kWhJune 2025 · NOK 0.581/kWhJuly 2025 · NOK 0.732/kWhAugust 2025 · NOK 0.747/kWhSeptember 2025 · NOK 0.631/kWhOctober 2025 · NOK 0.625/kWhNovember 2025 · NOK 0.841/kWhDecember 2025 · NOK 0.734/kWhJanuary 2026 · NOK 1.107/kWh2026February 2026 · NOK 1.058/kWhMarch 2026 · NOK 1.093/kWhApril 2026 · NOK 0.981/kWhMay 2026 · NOK 1.054/kWhJune 2026 · NOK 1.005/kWhJuly 2026 · NOK 1.092/kWhAugust 2026 · NOK 1.363/kWhSeptember 2026 · NOK 1.374/kWhOctober 2026 · NOK 1.524/kWh

/kWh

Over the last twelve full months (October 2025 – September 2026), the day-ahead price averaged NOK 1.027/kWh, 59% more than in the twelve months before.

Across the whole period shown, the cheapest month was July 2024 (NOK 0.364/kWh) and the most expensive September 2026 (NOK 1.374/kWh).

Winter months (December to February) averaged NOK 0.820/kWh, summer months (June to August) NOK 0.751/kWh.

Yearly averages: 2024: NOK 0.527/kWh, 2025: NOK 0.687/kWh; 2026 so far: NOK 1.156/kWh.

The largest change from one month to the next came in March 2025, when the average fell by NOK 0.387/kWh compared with February 2025.

2026

Yearly average: NOK 1.156
MonthAverage€/MWh
October · up to 22 OctNOK 1.524145.0
SeptemberNOK 1.374130.7
AugustNOK 1.363129.6
JulyNOK 1.092103.8
JuneNOK 1.00595.6
MayNOK 1.054100.3
AprilNOK 0.98193.3
MarchNOK 1.093104.0
FebruaryNOK 1.058100.6
JanuaryNOK 1.107105.3

2025

Yearly average: NOK 0.687
MonthAverage€/MWh
DecemberNOK 0.73469.8
NovemberNOK 0.84180.0
OctoberNOK 0.62559.5
SeptemberNOK 0.63160.1
AugustNOK 0.74771.1
JulyNOK 0.73269.7
JuneNOK 0.58155.3
MayNOK 0.67664.3
AprilNOK 0.58155.3
MarchNOK 0.51749.2
FebruaryNOK 0.90486.0
JanuaryNOK 0.69666.2

2024

Yearly average: NOK 0.527
MonthAverage€/MWh
DecemberNOK 0.66863.5
NovemberNOK 0.58155.3
OctoberNOK 0.43941.7
SeptemberNOK 0.40238.2
AugustNOK 0.42540.4
JulyNOK 0.36434.7
JuneNOK 0.44142.0
MayNOK 0.43641.5
AprilNOK 0.53751.1
MarchNOK 0.61758.7
FebruaryNOK 0.61458.4
JanuaryNOK 0.80076.1

/kWh · Today · Methodology · Guides

Tomorrow

Tomorrow's prices: from ~13:00 CET