Day-ahead today02:17€/MWh
NL150.4▼ −25.7%DE-LU148.6▼ −29.9%AT222.5▼ −5.6%BE152.5▼ −22.2%FR156.3▼ −3.1%PL228.6▲ +44.8%CZ202.0▼ −3.7%HU263.2▲ +4.3%SI228.6▼ −3.0%CH223.4▼ −7.0%IT-NORD234.7▼ −9.1%DK1148.0▼ −25.4%DK2149.5▼ −28.6%NO2138.5▼ −18.1%SE363.3▼ −15.3%SE4134.4▼ −5.2%ES155.6▲ +5.9%PT155.6▲ +5.9%GB183.8▼ −11.5%
MethodologyAbout & contact
Monthly report · day-ahead market

Electricity prices in Sweden by month

Monthly average of the day-ahead wholesale price. Open a month for the full report with the cheapest days and hours.

0.0000.2000.4000.6000.8001.0001.200January 2024 · SEK 0.791/kWh2024February 2024 · SEK 0.496/kWhMarch 2024 · SEK 0.584/kWhApril 2024 · SEK 0.538/kWhMay 2024 · SEK 0.226/kWhJune 2024 · SEK 0.268/kWhJuly 2024 · SEK 0.200/kWhAugust 2024 · SEK 0.082/kWhSeptember 2024 · SEK 0.161/kWhOctober 2024 · SEK 0.224/kWhNovember 2024 · SEK 0.641/kWhDecember 2024 · SEK 0.561/kWhJanuary 2025 · SEK 0.613/kWh2025February 2025 · SEK 0.758/kWhMarch 2025 · SEK 0.514/kWhApril 2025 · SEK 0.380/kWhMay 2025 · SEK 0.437/kWhJune 2025 · SEK 0.230/kWhJuly 2025 · SEK 0.367/kWhAugust 2025 · SEK 0.483/kWhSeptember 2025 · SEK 0.528/kWhOctober 2025 · SEK 0.634/kWhNovember 2025 · SEK 0.703/kWhDecember 2025 · SEK 0.526/kWhJanuary 2026 · SEK 1.126/kWh2026February 2026 · SEK 1.151/kWhMarch 2026 · SEK 0.605/kWhApril 2026 · SEK 0.574/kWhMay 2026 · SEK 0.786/kWhJune 2026 · SEK 0.791/kWhJuly 2026 · SEK 0.538/kWhAugust 2026 · SEK 0.670/kWhSeptember 2026 · SEK 0.863/kWhOctober 2026 · SEK 0.819/kWh

/kWh

Over the last twelve full months (October 2025 – September 2026), the day-ahead price averaged SEK 0.744/kWh, 56% more than in the twelve months before.

Across the whole period shown, the cheapest month was August 2024 (SEK 0.082/kWh) and the most expensive February 2026 (SEK 1.151/kWh).

Winter months (December to February) averaged SEK 0.750/kWh, summer months (June to August) SEK 0.403/kWh.

Yearly averages: 2024: SEK 0.397/kWh, 2025: SEK 0.513/kWh; 2026 so far: SEK 0.788/kWh.

The largest change from one month to the next came in January 2026, when the average rose by SEK 0.600/kWh compared with December 2025.

2026

Yearly average: SEK 0.788
MonthAverage€/MWh
October · up to 22 OctSEK 0.81973.8
SeptemberSEK 0.86377.7
AugustSEK 0.67060.4
JulySEK 0.53848.5
JuneSEK 0.79171.3
MaySEK 0.78670.9
AprilSEK 0.57451.7
MarchSEK 0.60554.5
FebruarySEK 1.151103.7
JanuarySEK 1.126101.5

2025

Yearly average: SEK 0.513
MonthAverage€/MWh
DecemberSEK 0.52647.4
NovemberSEK 0.70363.4
OctoberSEK 0.63457.2
SeptemberSEK 0.52847.6
AugustSEK 0.48343.6
JulySEK 0.36733.1
JuneSEK 0.23020.8
MaySEK 0.43739.4
AprilSEK 0.38034.2
MarchSEK 0.51446.3
FebruarySEK 0.75868.3
JanuarySEK 0.61355.3

2024

Yearly average: SEK 0.397
MonthAverage€/MWh
DecemberSEK 0.56150.5
NovemberSEK 0.64157.8
OctoberSEK 0.22420.2
SeptemberSEK 0.16114.5
AugustSEK 0.0827.4
JulySEK 0.20018.0
JuneSEK 0.26824.1
MaySEK 0.22620.4
AprilSEK 0.53848.5
MarchSEK 0.58452.6
FebruarySEK 0.49644.7
JanuarySEK 0.79171.2

/kWh · Today · Methodology · Guides

0.0000.5001.0001.5002.000January 2024 · SEK 0.827/kWh2024February 2024 · SEK 0.546/kWhMarch 2024 · SEK 0.622/kWhApril 2024 · SEK 0.597/kWhMay 2024 · SEK 0.483/kWhJune 2024 · SEK 0.616/kWhJuly 2024 · SEK 0.418/kWhAugust 2024 · SEK 0.443/kWhSeptember 2024 · SEK 0.300/kWhOctober 2024 · SEK 0.294/kWhNovember 2024 · SEK 0.810/kWhDecember 2024 · SEK 0.668/kWhJanuary 2025 · SEK 0.735/kWh2025February 2025 · SEK 1.021/kWhMarch 2025 · SEK 0.612/kWhApril 2025 · SEK 0.590/kWhMay 2025 · SEK 0.611/kWhJune 2025 · SEK 0.412/kWhJuly 2025 · SEK 0.460/kWhAugust 2025 · SEK 0.729/kWhSeptember 2025 · SEK 0.712/kWhOctober 2025 · SEK 0.719/kWhNovember 2025 · SEK 0.815/kWhDecember 2025 · SEK 0.660/kWhJanuary 2026 · SEK 1.173/kWh2026February 2026 · SEK 1.183/kWhMarch 2026 · SEK 0.872/kWhApril 2026 · SEK 0.681/kWhMay 2026 · SEK 0.966/kWhJune 2026 · SEK 1.052/kWhJuly 2026 · SEK 0.868/kWhAugust 2026 · SEK 0.809/kWhSeptember 2026 · SEK 1.187/kWhOctober 2026 · SEK 1.522/kWh

/kWh

Over the last twelve full months (October 2025 – September 2026), the day-ahead price averaged SEK 0.913/kWh, 44% more than in the twelve months before.

Across the whole period shown, the cheapest month was October 2024 (SEK 0.294/kWh) and the most expensive September 2026 (SEK 1.187/kWh).

Winter months (December to February) averaged SEK 0.848/kWh, summer months (June to August) SEK 0.645/kWh.

Yearly averages: 2024: SEK 0.552/kWh, 2025: SEK 0.671/kWh; 2026 so far: SEK 1.015/kWh.

The largest change from one month to the next came in November 2024, when the average rose by SEK 0.516/kWh compared with October 2024.

2026

Yearly average: SEK 1.015
MonthAverage€/MWh
October · up to 22 OctSEK 1.522137.2
SeptemberSEK 1.187106.9
AugustSEK 0.80972.9
JulySEK 0.86878.2
JuneSEK 1.05294.8
MaySEK 0.96687.0
AprilSEK 0.68161.3
MarchSEK 0.87278.6
FebruarySEK 1.183106.6
JanuarySEK 1.173105.7

2025

Yearly average: SEK 0.671
MonthAverage€/MWh
DecemberSEK 0.66059.5
NovemberSEK 0.81573.4
OctoberSEK 0.71964.8
SeptemberSEK 0.71264.2
AugustSEK 0.72965.6
JulySEK 0.46041.4
JuneSEK 0.41237.1
MaySEK 0.61155.1
AprilSEK 0.59053.2
MarchSEK 0.61255.1
FebruarySEK 1.02192.0
JanuarySEK 0.73566.3

2024

Yearly average: SEK 0.552
MonthAverage€/MWh
DecemberSEK 0.66860.2
NovemberSEK 0.81073.0
OctoberSEK 0.29426.5
SeptemberSEK 0.30027.0
AugustSEK 0.44339.9
JulySEK 0.41837.7
JuneSEK 0.61655.5
MaySEK 0.48343.5
AprilSEK 0.59753.8
MarchSEK 0.62256.0
FebruarySEK 0.54649.2
JanuarySEK 0.82774.6

/kWh · Today · Methodology · Guides

Tomorrow

Tomorrow's prices: from ~13:00 CET