Day-ahead today22:17€/MWh
NL150.4▼ −25.7%DE-LU148.6▼ −29.9%AT222.5▼ −5.6%BE152.5▼ −22.2%FR156.3▼ −3.1%PL228.6▲ +44.8%CZ202.0▼ −3.7%HU263.2▲ +4.3%SI228.6▼ −3.0%CH223.4▼ −7.0%IT-NORD234.7▼ −9.1%DK1148.0▼ −25.4%DK2149.5▼ −28.6%NO2138.5▼ −18.1%SE363.3▼ −15.3%SE4134.4▼ −5.2%ES155.6▲ +5.9%PT155.6▲ +5.9%GB183.8▼ −11.5%
MethodologyAbout & contact
Monthly report · day-ahead market

Electricity prices in Poland by month

Monthly average of the day-ahead wholesale price. Open a month for the full report with the cheapest days and hours.

0.0000.2000.4000.6000.800January 2024 · PLN 0.408/kWh2024February 2024 · PLN 0.331/kWhMarch 2024 · PLN 0.329/kWhApril 2024 · PLN 0.353/kWhMay 2024 · PLN 0.373/kWhJune 2024 · PLN 0.460/kWhJuly 2024 · PLN 0.476/kWhAugust 2024 · PLN 0.437/kWhSeptember 2024 · PLN 0.415/kWhOctober 2024 · PLN 0.451/kWhNovember 2024 · PLN 0.526/kWhDecember 2024 · PLN 0.478/kWhJanuary 2025 · PLN 0.498/kWh2025February 2025 · PLN 0.584/kWhMarch 2025 · PLN 0.433/kWhApril 2025 · PLN 0.375/kWhMay 2025 · PLN 0.410/kWhJune 2025 · PLN 0.356/kWhJuly 2025 · PLN 0.447/kWhAugust 2025 · PLN 0.391/kWhSeptember 2025 · PLN 0.469/kWhOctober 2025 · PLN 0.458/kWhNovember 2025 · PLN 0.541/kWhDecember 2025 · PLN 0.508/kWhJanuary 2026 · PLN 0.625/kWh2026February 2026 · PLN 0.505/kWhMarch 2026 · PLN 0.457/kWhApril 2026 · PLN 0.362/kWhMay 2026 · PLN 0.444/kWhJune 2026 · PLN 0.499/kWhJuly 2026 · PLN 0.489/kWhAugust 2026 · PLN 0.586/kWhSeptember 2026 · PLN 0.654/kWhOctober 2026 · PLN 0.684/kWh

/kWh

Over the last twelve full months (October 2025 – September 2026), the day-ahead price averaged PLN 0.511/kWh, 13% more than in the twelve months before.

Across the whole period shown, the cheapest month was March 2024 (PLN 0.329/kWh) and the most expensive September 2026 (PLN 0.654/kWh).

Winter months (December to February) averaged PLN 0.492/kWh, summer months (June to August) PLN 0.460/kWh.

Yearly averages: 2024: PLN 0.420/kWh, 2025: PLN 0.455/kWh; 2026 so far: PLN 0.527/kWh.

The largest change from one month to the next came in March 2025, when the average fell by PLN 0.151/kWh compared with February 2025.

2026

Yearly average: PLN 0.527
MonthAverage€/MWh
October · up to 22 OctPLN 0.684156.8
SeptemberPLN 0.654149.9
AugustPLN 0.586134.4
JulyPLN 0.489112.1
JunePLN 0.499114.4
MayPLN 0.444101.9
AprilPLN 0.36283.0
MarchPLN 0.457104.6
FebruaryPLN 0.505115.7
JanuaryPLN 0.625143.3

2025

Yearly average: PLN 0.455
MonthAverage€/MWh
DecemberPLN 0.508116.5
NovemberPLN 0.541124.1
OctoberPLN 0.458104.9
SeptemberPLN 0.469107.5
AugustPLN 0.39189.6
JulyPLN 0.447102.4
JunePLN 0.35681.5
MayPLN 0.41094.1
AprilPLN 0.37585.9
MarchPLN 0.43399.3
FebruaryPLN 0.584133.8
JanuaryPLN 0.498114.1

2024

Yearly average: PLN 0.420
MonthAverage€/MWh
DecemberPLN 0.478109.5
NovemberPLN 0.526120.6
OctoberPLN 0.451103.2
SeptemberPLN 0.41595.0
AugustPLN 0.437100.1
JulyPLN 0.476109.1
JunePLN 0.460105.5
MayPLN 0.37385.6
AprilPLN 0.35380.9
MarchPLN 0.32975.4
FebruaryPLN 0.33176.0
JanuaryPLN 0.40893.5

/kWh · Today · Methodology · Guides

Tomorrow

Tomorrow's prices: from ~13:00 CET